About

About Us

Staff

The Texas School Safety Center staff offer a variety of subject matter expertise, research and support across a broad array of school safety and health-related fields designed to ensure the health, safety, and security of all Texas communities and schools.

  1. Kathy Martinez-Prather, Ph.D.

    Kathy Martinez-Prather, Ph.D.

    Director Texas School Safety Center
  1. Celina Bley, Ph.D.

    Celina Bley, Ph.D.

    Associate Director Training and Education (512) 245-1938
  2. Training and Education

    This division of the Texas School Safety Center provides both in-person and virtual live training as well as online self-paced courses pertaining to a wide variety of school safety topics. In addition, this division develops toolkits, guidance documents, and a variety of resources for stakeholders.

  1. Leah Anderson

    Training and Education Coordinator (512) 245-5859
  2. Denise Armentrout

    Administrative Specialist TCOLE (512) 245-5862
  3. Cynthia Arredondo

    Program Manager Training and Education (512) 245-3908
  4. Laura Baker

    School Behavioral Threat Assessment Specialist (512) 245-5539
  5. Brian Benscoter

    Training and Education Specialist (512) 245-5847
  6. Rebecca A. Campa

    Training and Education Coordinator (512) 245-2438
  7. Jessica Carollo

    Training and Education Specialist (512) 245-6233
  8. Ammy Cathey

    Training and Education Specialist (512) 245-5841
  9. Brian Clason

    Program Manager Training and Education Curriculum (512) 245-5861
  10. Jamie Ellman

    Training and Education Specialist (512) 245-5845
  11. Krista Flores

    Training and Education Coordinator (512) 245-5840
  12. Beverly Freshour

    School-Based Law Enforcement Specialist (512) 245-4883
  13. Alexis Gierzak

    Training and Education Coordinator (512) 245-8082
  14. Richard Guajardo

    School-Based Law Enforcement Coordinator (512) 245-0346
  15. Taylor Miles

    Training and Education Specialist (512) 245-7224
  16. Joe Muñoz

    Program Manager School-Based Law Enforcement Education (512) 245-6827
  17. Felisha Nauert

    School-Based Law Enforcement Coordinator (512) 245-5284
  18. Julie Palmer

    Training and Education Coordinator (512) 245-6624
  19. Stephanie Peterson

    Training and Education Specialist (512) 245-5849
  20. Brad Ruthart

    School-Based Law Enforcement Specialist (512) 245-7671
  21. Lindsey Wilson

    Training and Education Coordinator (512) 245-5858
  22. Tracilynn Wright-Bloodworth, Ed.D.

    Training and Education Specialist (512) 245-5843
  1. Nate Turner

    Nate Turner

    Associate Director School Safety Readiness (512) 245-0895
  2. School Safety Readiness

    This division of the Texas School Safety Center is responsible for the statewide review of multi-hazard emergency operations plans. In addition, this division oversees the development of model safety and security audit procedures and statewide data collection, as well as management of the Texas School Safety and Security Consultant Registry.

  1. Mary Anderson

    EOP Specialist (512) 245-4887
  2. Edward Bradshaw

    EOP Specialist (512) 245-4884
  3. Marcos Cabrera

    EOP Specialist (512) 245-5856
  4. Josh Carmouche

    EOP Supervisor (512) 245-4889
  5. Steve Cathey

    EOP Specialist (512) 408-3468
  6. Matt Collins

    EOP Specialist (512) 245-4881
  7. Andrew Cox

    EOP Supervisor (512) 245-4719
  8. Gabriel De La Hoya

    EOP Specialist (512) 245-4882
  9. Kimberly Duncan-Ashley

    Consultant Registry Specialist (512) 245-5860
  10. Cumorah Eldredge

    EOP Specialist (512) 245-4885
  11. Andrea Jenssen

    EOP Specialist (512) 245-3081
  12. Eric Leath

    EOP Specialist (512) 245-4717
  13. Theresa Paeglow

    School Safety Audit Specialist (512) 245-7240
  14. Ricky Renaud

    EOP Specialist (512) 245-5637
  15. Andre' Spence, Ph.D.

    Audit and Registry Supervisor (512) 245-4198
  16. Cheryl Womack

    EOP Specialist (512) 408-0514
  1. Jennifer Steele

    Jennifer Steele

    Associate Director Youth and Community Initiatives (512) 245-8895
  2. Youth and Community Initiatives

    This division implements the Texas School Safety Center’s youth initiatives pertaining to school safety, youth leadership, and youth tobacco prevention. This division also oversees and implements multiple statewide tobacco enforcement programs.

  1. Colton Ayers

    FDA Contract Specialist (512) 245-5538
  2. Kathleen Bates

    Program Manager Youth Initiatives (512) 245-6231
  3. Velda Escamilla

    FDA Program Manager (512) 245-7220
  4. Leticia Guerrero

    Youth Initiatives Training Specialist (512) 408-2248
  5. Haley Hernandez

    Youth and Community Prevention Specialist (512) 245-6523
  6. Kellen Kruk

    Youth Tobacco Prevention Specialist (512) 245-6234
  7. Melissa Molina

    FDA Contract Specialist (512) 245-1420
  8. Lindy Narvaiz

    Contract Specialist (512) 245-7652
  9. Sara Northington

    FDA Program Coordinator (512) 245-5844
  10. Bea Pyle

    Program Manager Tobacco Enforcement (512) 245-0821
  1. Valerie Barnes

    Valerie R. Barnes

    Associate Director Research and Evaluation (512) 245-5857
  2. Research and Evaluation

    This division conducts scholarly research on school safety topics, aiming to inform and improve the training, guidance, and resources offered by the Texas School Safety Center. Additionally, the research conducted contributes to the advancement of the field of school safety research.

  1. Ashley Drinkard

    Research and Evaluation Coordinator (512) 245-9045
  2. Rachel Hall

    Research and Evaluation Specialist (512) 245-1581
  3. Julia Hopkins

    Research and Evaluation Specialist (512) 245-6282
  4. Alison Jarzombek-Torralva

    Research and Evaluation Coordinator (512) 408-6838
  5. Kathryn Klepac

    Research and Evaluation Specialist (512) 245-5175
  6. Marcy May

    Research and Evaluation Specialist (512) 245-0897
  7. Marcie Murfield

    Research and Evaluation Specialist (512) 408-6705
  8. Stephen Scogin

    Program Manager Research and Evaluation (512) 408-5414
  9. Lacette Wright

    Program Manager Research and Evaluation (512) 245-3036
  1. Linda Young

    Linda Young

    Associate Director Business Operations (512) 245-8390
  2. Business Operations

    This division provides financial and operational services within the Texas School Safety Center. Services include assisting and coordinating business needs for Center staff and ensuring compliance with policies, procedures, and funding regulations.

  1. Stephanie Carroll

    Business Operations Specialist (512) 245-5842
  2. Kristy Chapa

    Business Operations Specialist (512) 245-8082
  3. Kelsey Fleming

    Program Manager Business Operations (512) 245-6230
  4. Deborah Guerrero, MBA

    Business Operations Specialist (512) 245-7230
  5. Rosa Luera

    Business Operations Specialist (512) 245-6235
  6. Jessica Sosa, MBA

    Business Operations Specialist (512) 245-7272
  7. Susana Thomas

    Senior Program Specialist Business Operations (512) 245-6722
  1. Mark Andrus

    Mark Andrus

    Associate Director Information Technology (512) 245-1407
  2. Information Technology

    This division provides highly specialized technical services and support to all divisions within the Texas School Safety Center. Technology is integrated into all programs and initiatives within the Center, leveraging modern technology and software to improve resource creation and distribution while expanding our school safety services across Texas.

  1. DJ Deckert

    IT Specialist (512) 245-6981
  2. Martin Esqueda

    IT Specialist (512) 245-1232
  3. Shane Fleming

    IT Specialist (512) 245-5848
  4. Josh Hawks

    IT Specialist (512) 408-0387
  5. Andre Hochi

    IT Specialist (512) 408-4917
  6. Justin Jimenez

    IT Specialist (512) 245-5639
  7. Cody Long

    IT Specialist (512) 245-7222
  8. Devante Lowery

    IT Specialist (512) 408-4158
  9. Richard Parkin

    IT Specialist (512) 245-5846
  10. Laura Tanner

    Public Relations and Outreach Specialist (512) 245-6128
  11. Andrew Wacaser

    IT Specialist (512) 408-7146
  12. Andrew Young

    IT Specialist (512) 245-0116