About

About Us

Staff

The Texas School Safety Center staff offer a variety of subject matter expertise, research and support across a broad array of school safety and health-related fields designed to ensure the health, safety, and security of all Texas communities and schools.

  1. Kathy Martinez-Prather

    Kathy Martinez-Prather, Ph.D.

    Director Texas School Safety Center
  1. Mark Andrus

    Mark Andrus

    Associate Director Information Technology (512) 245-1407
  2. Celina Bley, Ph.D.

    Celina Bley, Ph.D.

    Associate Director Training and Education (512) 245-1938
  3. Celina Bley, Ph.D.

    Jeff Caldwell

    Associate Director School Safety Readiness (512) 245-0895
  4. Jennifer Steele

    Jennifer Steele

    Associate Director Tobacco Prevention and Enforcement (512) 245-8895
  5. Shawna R. White, Ph.D.

    Shawna R. White, Ph.D.

    Associate Director Research and Evaluation (512) 245-5175
  6. Linda Young

    Linda Young

    Associate Director Business Operations (512) 245-8390
  1. Laura Anaya Rodriguez

    Grant Coordinator Digital Threat Assessment (512) 245-5859
  2. Denise Armentrout

    Administrative Specialist TCOLE (512) 245-5862
  3. Cynthia Arredondo

    Program Manager Training and Education (512) 245-3908
  4. Valerie Barnes

    Research and Evaluation Specialist (512) 245-5857
  5. Kathleen Bates

    Program Manager Youth Tobacco Prevention (512) 245-6231
  6. Brian Benscoter

    Training and Education Specialist (512) 245-5847
  7. Edward Bradshaw

    School Safety Readiness Specialist (512) 245-4884
  8. Sydney Brown

    Youth Tobacco Prevention Specialist (512) 245-6234
  9. Josh Carmouche

    School Safety Readiness Supervisor (512) 245-4889
  10. Ammy Cathey

    Training and Education Specialist (512) 245-5841
  11. Steve Cathey

    School Safety Readiness Specialist (512) 245-4885
  12. Brian Clason

    Program Manager Training and Education Curriculum (512) 245-5861
  13. Matt Collins

    School Safety Readiness Specialist (512) 245-4881
  14. Will Cook

    IT Specialist (512) 245-7224
  15. Andrew Cox

    School Safety Readiness Specialist (512) 245-4719
  16. Sirenna Cumberland

    Training and Education Specialist (512) 245-5856
  17. Gabriel De La Hoya

    School Safety Readiness Specialist (512) 245-4882
  18. DJ Deckert

    IT Specialist (512) 245-6981
  19. Ohenewaa Dede-Bamfo

    Research and Evaluation Specialist (512) 245-6282
  20. Ashley Drinkard

    Research and Evaluation Specialist (512) 245-9045
  21. Kimberly Duncan-Ashley

    Grant Coordinator Sandy Hook Promise (512) 245-5860
  22. Tara Earle

    Research and Evaluation Coordinator (512) 245-0897
  23. Velda Escamilla

    FDA Program Coordinator (512) 245-7220
  24. Martin Esqueda

    IT Specialist (512) 245-1232
  25. Kelsey Fleming

    Program Manager Business Operations (512) 245-6230
  26. Shane Fleming

    IT Specialist (512) 245-5848
  27. Krista Flores

    Training and Education Coordinator (512) 245-5840
  28. Jim Hawarny

    Business Operations Specialist (512) 245-5842
  29. Tom Kelley

    Training and Education Specialist (512) 245-5637
  30. Eric Leath

    School Safety Readiness Specialist (512) 245-4717
  31. Cody Long

    IT Specialist (512) 245-7222
  32. Rosa Luera

    Business Operations Specialist (512) 245-6235
  33. Diane Martinez

    FDA Contract Specialist (512) 245-3034
  34. Joe Muñoz

    Program Manager School-Based Law Enforcement Education (512) 245-6827
  35. Lindy Narvaiz

    Tobacco Contract Specialist (512) 245-7652
  36. Felisha Nauert

    Business Operations Specialist (512) 245-5284
  37. Julie Palmer

    Training and Education Coordinator (512) 245-6624
  38. Richard Parkin

    IT Specialist (512) 245-5846
  39. Joseph Pena

    IT Specialist (512) 245-5845
  40. Stephanie Peterson

    Training and Education Specialist (512) 245-5849
  41. Julie Puzan

    School Safety Readiness Specialist (512) 245-4718
  42. Bea Pyle

    Tobacco Enforcement Contract Specialist (512) 245-0821
  43. Brit Sauer

    Grant Coordinator Threat Assessment (512) 245-5858
  44. Laura Stone

    Training and Education Specialist (512) 245-6233
  45. Laura Tanner

    Public Relations and Outreach Specialist (512) 245-6128
  46. Susana Thomas

    Business Operations Specialist (512) 245-6722
  47. Lacette Valerio

    Research and Evaluation Specialist (512) 245-3036
  48. Grace Wafford

    Business Operations Specialist (512) 245-7230
  49. Cheryl Womack

    School Safety Readiness Specialist (512) 245-4883
  50. Stacy Wright

    School Safety Readiness Supervisor (512) 245-4887
  51. Andrew Young

    IT Specialist (512) 245-0116
  52. Stephanie Young

    FDA Contract Specialist (512) 245-5538